EGBlogosm FINAL-Logo-210616 (1412 x 1054)

2014 Annual BAM Awards Reminder

 

Hi Everyone,

 

Just to remind all members, both Full and Associate about what you need to send in to me to claim your accumulative distance rosettes and trophies.

 

Firstly, if you are unsure of anything, or have any questions please get in touch with me.

 

Anything posted needs to be with me by Monday 27th October 2014.

 

You can however leave your documentation in the group caravan at the last Durham & Teesside ride at Seal Sands on 26th October 2014. I will be there to collect cards etc. and trophies.

 

LATE CARDS WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED.

 

The main group web site displays a copy of the Trophy Rules. Please refer to these rules. Please also remember that in order to be eligible for these awards, you are required to help at a Durham & Teesside ride at least once this season.

 

Documentation can include : Group Distance Card CORRECTLY FILLED IN AND SIGNED.

                                              Copy Competitive Master Card.

                                              Vet Sheets where necessary.

                                              Horse Details/Passports. TROPHIES HAVE SPECIFIC REQUIREMENTS.

                                              Breed Certificates.

                                              Individual Awards, e.g. First 65km and Upgrade etc.

 

YOU ARE ADVISED TO KEEP A PHOTOCOPY OF ALL OF YOUR DOCUMENTS.

 

THE GROUP BAM IS TO BE HELD ON Friday 5th December 2014. PLEASE RETURN GROUP TROPHIES TO ME BEFORE THIS DATE.

 

****ANY RIDE COMPLETED AFTER SUNDAY 26th OCTOBER 2014 WILL NOT BE COUNTED IN THE 2014 DURHAM & TEESSIDE RESULTS. ANYONE WISHING TO DO ANY RIDE AFTER THIS DATE SHOULD CONTACT KAREN HYNES, MEMBERSHIP SECRETARY FOR A 2015 GROUP DISTANCE CARD. THE MILEAGE WILL BE INCLUDED IN YOUR 2015 CLAIM.**** 

 

I can be contacted via the e-mail address on the Durham & Teesside Group's temporary web site, durhamandteessideegb@outlook.com

 

Regards,

 

Karen Fairbairn. Vice Chair & Trophy Secretary.

We started the evening with a couple of National Awards.

 

Many congratulations to Lynsey Bainbridge & Amber IV on achieving their 2,400 km Competitive Rosette. Many congratulations also to them for their achievement coming 3rd in the Veteran Horse.

 

Many congratulations to Sue Russell & Painted Lady VII for their achievement coming 4th in the Veteran Horse.

Durham & Teesside Group Awards 2014

DURHAM & TEESSIDE EGB TROPHY RESULTS 2014

 

DISTANCE ROSETTES

 

200km

 

BERRY                 &    HEATHER WILSON

BILLY                    &    JANE DAVISON

TOMMAHAWK     &    JOANNE AVERY

 

400km

 

FELLEDGE HOLLY    &    KAREN FAIRBAIRN

 

200km, 400km and 600km

 

CLOUD    &    CLARE THOMPSON

 

400km, 600km and 800km

 

MILLIE    &    KEN MILLER

 

1,000km

 

CHUNKY'S LAST CHANCE     &      NICOLE PINK

LITTLE BOY BLUE                   &      NICOLE PINK

 

2,000km and 2,400km

 

TEADIES SPIRIT    &    SARAH WILKINSON

 

2,800km

 

PAINTED LADY VII    &    SUE RUSSELL

 

3,200km

 

SAM I    &    KAREN HYNES

 

2,800km and 3,200km

 

AMBER IV    &    LYNSEY BAINBRIDGE

 

5,000km and 5,200km

 

PAINTED LADY    &    KAREN FAIRBAIRN

 

SPECIAL AWARD - INDIVIDUAL ROSETTE

 

Awarded to the rider/horse/pony on successful upgrade from Novice to Open Level.

 

JAMYLA (Horse only upgrading) Ridden by ANGELA SHUTT

 

SPECIAL AWARD - HONORARY MEMBER

 

PJETER UCA    &    MONTY

 

COMPETITIVE 2/3 DAY RIDES, OR MULTI DAY RIDE

 

Completing 108 km in JULY at LINDUM

 

PAINTED LADY VII    &    SUE RUSSELL

 

HELPERS AWARD

 

Given each year in recognition and as a thank you from the group to people who have given their time to help at a ride.

 

£50.00 to ANGELA SHUTT

 

SPIRIT OF ENDURANCE - UNSUNG HERO AWARD

 

Awarded to the individual/pair who the group feel has done the most for the sport of endurance throughout the year. These people need not be a Durham & Teesside member and could include ride organisers, helpers, crews or any other nominee.

 

2014 Award to STUART FAIRBAIRN

 

ASSOCIATE MEMBER

 

1st CLARE THOMPSON        &        CLOUD        539km

2nd KEN MILLER                   &        MILLIE         431km

3rd HEATHER WILSON         &        BERRY        315km

4th PJETER UCA                   &        MONTY        39km

 

POPALOUS PAIRS

 

Awarded to a pair of horse/pony and rider combination with the most km, both doing the same distance at a ride (but permissible to be in different divisions e.g. 1 advanced and 1 novice) at least one combination must be a member of Durham & Teesside Group.

 

1st AMBER IV                  &    LYNSEY BAINBRIDGE        473.8km

     PAINTED LADY VII    &    SUE RUSSELL

 

2nd BILLY                        &    JANE DAVISON                   263km

      SAM I                        &    KAREN HYNES

 

3rd INDIAN RA                 &    LIZ CAMPBELL                   124km

     PAINTED LADY         &    KAREN FAIRBAIRN

 

WHISPER TROPHY

 

Awarded to the horse/pony and junior rider (aged under 14 years) combination who gains the most km in pleasure rides.

 

1st DOTTIE        &        DANIEL AVERY-McALEESE          118km

 

JUNIOR RIDER

 

Awarded to the rider aged 13 or under. Km from any type of ride to count.

 

1st DOTTIE        &        DANIEL AVERY-McALEESE          118km

 

SENIOR RIDER

 

Awarded to the rider aged 50 years or over. Km from any type of ride to count.

 

1st SUE RUSSELL                 630.2km

2nd KAREN FAIRBAIRN        616km

3rd KAREN HYNES                378km

4th NICOLE PINK                   360km

 

THOROUGHBRED TROPHY

 

Awarded to a full or part bred thoroughbred horse/pony. Km from any type of ride.

 

1st TEADIES SPIRIT                          &    SARAH WILKINSON        467km

2nd CHUNKY'S LAST CHANCE        &    NICOLE PINK                   167km

 

THE COB CUP

 

Awarded to the Cob horse/pony with the highest km from any type of ride.

 

1st PAINTED LADY VII              &             SUE RUSSELL                   630.2km

2nd PAINTED LADY                  &             KAREN FAIRBAIRN           482km

3rd FELLEDGE HOLLY             &             KAREN FAIRBAIRN           134km

 

GUISBURN BAREFOOT AWARD

 

Awarded to the horse/pony completing the highest number of kilometres barefoot or in horse boots.

 

1st FELLEDGE HOLLY                         &        KAREN FAIRBAIRN        134km

2nd TOMMAHAWK                               &        JOANNE AVERY             103km

3rd HERMIT'S WANDERING GHOST  &        VICKY UCA                       55km

 

KLASZIC TROPHY PURE BRED ARAB

 

Awarded to the horse/pony correctly registered as 100% Arab with the Arab Horse Society. Km from any type of ride.

 

1st BANAZ                                                     &     SARAH WILKINSON    66km

2nd WHITBRIDGE CRYSTAL CALLISTA     &     SYLVIA BRIGGS          63km

3rd GUISBURN SZALEEM                            &     ANGELA SHUTT          59km

 

NON ARAB TROPHY

 

Awarded to the horse/pony with no Arab breeding gaining the highest number of points in competitive rides as per the national trophy points scheme.

 

1st TEADIES SPIRIT                        &     SARAH WILKINSON    1,293 points

2nd PAINTED LADY VII                   &     SUE RUSSELL             1,136.6 points

 

COLOURED HORSE AWARD

 

Awarded to the Piebald/Skewbald horse/pony with the highest km in any type of ride.

 

1st PAINTED LADY VII                      &            SUE RUSSELL             630.2km

2nd PAINTED LADY                          &            KAREN FAIRBAIRN     482km

3rd TOMMAHAWK                             &            JOANNE AVERY          103km

 

VETERAN HORSE

 

Awarded to the horse/pony aged 18 years or over with the highest km. Any type of ride to count.

 

1st AMBER IV                                   &          LYNSEY BAINBRIDGE  659.4km

2nd PAINTED LADY VII                    &         SUE RUSSELL               630.2 km

3rd CHUNKY'S LAST CHANCE        &         NICOLE PINK                 167km

 

ALF SMITH AWARD

 

Awarded to the horse/pony and rider combination, both in their first season. Highest km any type of ride.

 

1st TOMMAHAWK                              &             JOANNE AVERY       103km

 

ACORN TROPHY

 

Awarded to the horse/pony completing the most km in graded rides, (not novice), up to and including 60km. Any horse competing in any ride of 61km or more, (including multi day rides), is ineligible for the trophy.

 

1st LITTLE BOY BLUE                        &                NICOLE PINK            81km

2nd JAMYLA                                        &                ANGELA SHUTT       30km

 

JOHN JAMIESON TROPHY

 

Awarded to the Open horse/pony ridden by an adult rider over 18 years with the highest points in graded rides at Open level, including fast track Novice horses.

 

1st TEADIES SPIRIT                      &          SARAH WILKINSON      241 points

2nd LITTLE BOY BLUE                  &          NICOLE PINK                 170 points

3rd JAMYLA                                    &          ANGELA SHUTT              45 points

 

ADVANCED GRADED RIDE TROPHY

 

Awarded to the Advanced horse/pony with the highest points in graded rides at Advanced level.

 

1st   AMBER IV                          &          LYNSEY BAINBRIDGE  1,471 points

2nd  PAINTED LADY VII            &          SUE RUSSELL              1,136.6 points

3rd   TEADIES SPIRIT               &          SARAH WILKINSON     1,052 points

 

HIGH POINT

 

Awarded to the horse/pony with the highest number of  EGB points from all types of competitive ride.

 

1st AMBER IV                          &         LYNSEY BAINBRIDGE   1,471 points

2nd TEADIES SPIRIT              &         SARAH WILKINSON       1,293 points

3rd PAINTED LADY VII           &          SUE RUSSELL               1,136.6 points

4th LITTLE BOY BLUE            &          NICOLE PINK                    170 points

 

JASPER SALVER

 

Awarded to the horse/pony and rider gaining the most points in Durham & Teesside Group rides.

 

1st PAINTED LADY                &       KAREN FAIRBAIRN                  193 points

2nd SAM I                               &       KAREN HYNES                         145 points

2nd BILLY                               &       JANE DAVISON                        145 points

4th DOTTIE                             &       DANIEL AVERY-McALEESE    118 points

 

HIGHEST NON COMPETITIVE DISTANCE

 

Awarded to the horse/pony with the highest overall non competitive km.

 

1st PAINTED LADY                    &         KAREN FAIRBAIRN                  482km

2nd SAM 1                                  &         KAREN HYNES                         378km

3rd BILLY                                    &         JANE DAVISON                        287km

4th AMBER IV                             &         LYNSEY BAINBRIDGE             167km

4th CHUNKY'S LAST CHANCE  &         NICOLE PINK                           167km

 

HIGHEST OVERALL DISTANCE

 

Awarded to the horse/pony with the highest km in any type of ride.

 

1st AMBER IV                         &         LYNSEY BAINBRIDGE              659.4km

2nd PAINTED LADY VII          &         SUE RUSSELL                          630.2km

3rd PAINTED LADY                &         KAREN FAIRBAIRN                  482km

4th TEADIES SPIRIT              &         SARAH WILKINSON                 467km

 

 

 

IMG_1974 Pairs IMG_1975 Junior Rider and Whisper IMG_1976 Senior Rider IMG_1977 Thoroughbred IMG_1978 Cob Cup IMG_1980 Guisburn Barefoot IMG_1981 Klaszic IMG_1982 Non-Arab IMG_1983 Coloured Horse IMG_1984 Veteran Horse IMG_1985 Alf Smith IMG_1986 Acorn IMG_1987 John Jamieson IMG_1989 Advanced Graded IMG_1991 High Point IMG_1992 Jasper IMG_1993 Highest Non-Competitive IMG_1995 Highest Overall

Click photographs to enlarge