EGBlogosm FINAL-Logo-210616 (1412 x 1054)

Durham & Teesside Group Awards 2018

DURHAM & TEESSIDE GROUP OF ENDURANCE GB TROPHY RESULTS 2018

 

DISTANCE ROSETTES

 

200km

 

AKIRA                                             &                NORMA THOMPSON

TILLY                                              &                RHIANNE DIXON

LEXI                                                 &                LIAM WALTON

 

400km

 

FAELAN                                          &                SUSAN CARRUTHERS

MAGNIFIQUE DESIGN                 &                LISA JOHNSON

SUMMERS HARMONY                 &                OLIVIA MORRIS

HAROLD                                         &                AMY YOUNG

 

200km and 400km

 

LOVELY LADY                                     &         JACQUIE BRASH

 

600km

 

FOREVER Mr BUMBLEBEE                &         CATHERINE GRANT

HILLGARTH DREAMCATCHER        &         HANNAH JAYNE YOUNG

 

400km and 600km

 

ILLUSIONIST                                         &         WENDY WILSON

SAKAMA TALIESIN                             &          NICOLA LEWIS

 

1000km

 

R.S. FELLEDGE HOLLY                       &         KAREN FAIRBAIRN

TWISTER                                                &         PAM JOYNES

 

1,400km

 

KOCHANSKI                                          &         AMANDA MACKIN

CLODOALD                                            &         CLARE ANDERSON

 

2,400km

 

LITTLE BOY BLUE                               &          NICKY PINK

 

5,200km and 5,400km

 

SAM I                                                       &          KAREN HYNES

 

6,800km and 7,000km

 

PAINTED LADY                                     &          KAREN FAIRBAIRN

 

Upgrade to Open

 

PRINCE                                                    &          CHRISTINE HOGARTH

 

 

HELPERS AWARD

 

Given each year in recognition and as a thank you from the group to people who have given their time to help at a ride.

 

£50.00 to Jacquie Brash

 

SPIRIT OF ENDURANCE - UNSUNG HERO AWARD

 

Awarded to the individual/pair who the group feel has done the most for the sport of endurance throughout the year. These people need not be a Durham & Teesside member and could include ride organisers, helpers, crews or any other nominee.

 

2018 Award to BRENDA SAVAGE & MARY ENGLISH

 

ASSOCIATE MEMBER

 

1st  MARTIN YOUNG                  &        KITTY                                              84km

1st  LOUISE YOUNG                    &        BADGER BOB                                84km

3rd  LIAM WALTON                    &        LEXI                                                 60km

4th  BETHANY LEWIS                &        HAWKHILL JUDY                          35km

 

PAIRS AWARD

 

Awarded to a pair of horse/pony and rider combination with the most km, both doing the same distance at a ride (but permissible to be in different divisions e.g. 1 advanced and 1 novice) at least one combination must be a member of Durham & Teesside Group.

 

1st ILLUSIONIST                                &    WENDY WILSON                      369km

     SAKAMA TALIESIN                    &    NICOLA LEWIS

 

2nd LOVELY LADY                          &    JACQUIE BRASH                       198km

      SAM 1                                           &   KAREN HYNES

 

3rd LITTLE BOY BLUE                     &    NICKY PINK                               158km

      FELLEDGE HOLLY                    &    KAREN FAIRBAIRN

 

4th FOREVER Mr BUMBLEBEE      &    CATHERINE GRANT                155km

     SUMMERS HARMONY              &    OLIVIA MORRIS

 

5th INDIAN RA                                   &    LIZ CAMPBELL                        109km

     PAINTED LADY                          &    KAREN FAIRBAIRN

 

6th HAROLD                                          &    AMY YOUNG                           98km

     HILLGARTH DREAMCATCHER  &    HANNAH JAYNE YOUNG

 

JUNIOR RIDER

 

Awarded to the rider aged 13 or under. Km from any type of ride to count.

 

1st OLIVIA MORRIS                         &     SUMMERS HARMONY        155km

 

WHISPER TROPHY

 

Awarded to the horse/pony and junior rider (aged under 14 years) combination who gains the most km in pleasure rides.

 

1st SUMMERS HARMONY              &     OLIVIA MORRIS                    155km

 

YOUNG RIDER

 

Awarded to the rider aged 14 to 21 years. Km from any type of ride to count.

 

1st  AMY YOUNG                           &     HAROLD                                            140km

2nd HANNAH JAYNE YOUNG     &     HILLGARTH DREAMCATCHER      98km

3rd LAUREN MILLS                       &     LUCY                                                    71km

 

FRISKY MOORS

 

Awarded to the horse/pony and junior/young rider (aged 8-21 years) combination with the highest points from graded rides.

 

1st  HILLGARTH DREAMCATCHER     &     HANNAH JAYNE YOUNG   87 points

2nd SUMMERS HARMONY                    &     OLIVIA MORRIS                    33 points

 

SENIOR RIDER

 

Awarded to the rider aged 50 years or over. Km from any type of ride to count.

 

1st  KAREN FAIRBAIRN   &    PAINTED LADY & FELLEDGE HOLLY       580km

2nd KAREN HYNES           &    SAM I                                                                 460km

3rd NICKY PINK  &    LITTLE BOY BLUE & CHUNKY'S LAST CHANCE   303km

4th JACQUIE BRASH         &    LOVELY LADY                                                248km

5th NORMA THOMPSON  &    AKIRA                                                                204km

6th PAM JOYNES               &    TWISTER                                                           109km                          

 

ALF SMITH MEMORIAL AWARD

 

Awarded to the horse/pony and rider combination, both in their first season.

Highest km from any type of ride.

 

1st  ILLUSIONIST                        &        WENDY WILSON                         421km

2nd AKIRA                                   &         NORMA THOMPSON                  204km

2nd TILLY                                    &         RHIANNE DIXON                        204km

4th  FAELAN                                &         SUSAN CARRUTHERS               174km

 

THE COB CUP

 

Awarded to the Cob horse/pony with the highest km from any type of ride.

 

1st  PAINTED LADY                              &         KAREN FAIRBAIRN         314km

2nd FELLEDGE HOLLY                        &         KAREN FAIRBAIRN         266km

3rd  FAELAN                                           &         SUSAN CARRUTHERS    174km

 

THOROUGHBRED TROPHY

 

Awarded to a full or part bred thoroughbred horse/pony. Km from any type of ride.

 

1st  ILLUSIONIST                               &        WENDY WILSON                     421km

2nd KOCHANSKI                               &         AMANDA MACKIN                 294km

3rd CLODOALD                                 &         CLARE ANDERSON                   93km

4th CHUNKY'S LAST CHANCE       &         NICKY PINK                                57km

 

KLASZIC TROPHY PURE BRED ARAB

 

Awarded to the horse/pony correctly registered as 100% Arab with the Arab Horse Society. Km from any type of ride.

 

1st  MAGNIFIQUE DESIGN                   &        LISA JOHNSON                     120km

 

NON ARAB TROPHY

 

Awarded to the horse/pony with no Arab breeding gaining the highest number of points in competitive rides as per the national trophy points scheme.

 

1st  SAKAMA TALIESIN                      &     NICOLA LEWIS                       400 points

2nd ILLUSIONIST                                 &     WENDY WILSON                     335 points

3rd KOCHANSKI                                   &     AMANDA MACKIN                 324 points

4th TILLY                                               &     RHIANNE DIXON                    187 points

5th FOREVER Mr. BUMBLEBEE         &     CATHERINE GRANT              175 points

6th HAROLD                                          &     AMY YOUNG                           167 points

 

PURE BRED NATIVE

 

Awarded to the horse/pony correctly registered with any British Native Breed Society. Km from any type of ride to count.

 

1st SAKAMA TALIESIN                       &    NICOLA LEWIS                         383km

     WELSH SECTION D

 

2nd HILLGARTH DREAMCATCHER   &    HANNAH JAYNE YOUNG        98km

      WELSH SECTION D

 

COLOURED HORSE AWARD

 

Awarded to the Piebald/Skewbald horse/pony with the highest km in any type of ride.

 

1st  PAINTED LADY                         &    KAREN FAIRBAIRN                   314km

2nd FOREVER Mr. BUMBLEBEE    &    CATHERINE GRANT                  276km

3rd LOVELY LADY                           &    JACQUIE BRASH                        248km

4th TILLY                                            &    RHIANNE DIXON                       204km

5th HAROLD                                       &    AMY YOUNG                              140km

6th TWISTER                                      &    PAM JOYNES                               109km

 

GUISBURN BAREFOOT AWARD

 

Awarded to the horse/pony completing the highest number of kilometres barefoot or in horse boots.

 

1st SAKAMA TALIESIN                         &     NICOLA LEWIS                  383km

2nd FELLEDGE HOLLY                         &     KAREN FAIRBAIRN          266km

3rd LOVELY LADY                                &     JACQUIE BRASH                248km

4th TILLY                                                 &     RHIANNE DIXON               204km

5th FAELAN                                             &     SUSAN CARRUTHERS      174km

6th TWISTER                                            &     PAM JOYNES                     109km

 

VETERAN HORSE

 

Awarded to the horse/pony aged 18 years or over with the highest km. Any type of ride to count.

 

1st SAM I                                                 &          KAREN HYNES              460km

2nd SAKAMA TALIESIN                      &          NICOLA LEWIS              383km

3rd  PAINTED LADY                             &          KAREN FAIRBAIRN      314km

4th LITTLE BOY BLUE                         &          NICKY PINK                    246km

5th SUMMERS HARMONY                  &          OLIVIA MORRIS             155km

6th CLODOALD                                     &          CLARE ANDERSON          93km

 

ENDURANCE CHOICE TROPHY

 

Awarded to the horse/pony and rider combination who for whatever reason decide to compete at Novice Level only throughout the season. It does not include any horse/pony and rider combination in their first season of long distance riding at Novice Level nor does it include those following the Slow Track as per National rules for the Novice Graded Ride Trophy. Any combination competing in even one ride at Open or Advanced will be ineligible for the award.

Awarded for gaining the most km at Novice Level only. In the event of a tie on equal km then points will decide the winner.

 

1st  SAKAMA TALIESIN                  &    NICOLA LEWIS                            143km

2nd FOREVER Mr. BUMBLEBEE    &    CATHERINE GRANT                   100km

3rd SUMMERS HARMONY              &    OLIVIA MORRIS                            33km

4th MAGNIFIQUE DESIGN               &    LISA JOHNSON                             32km

4th TWISTER                                      &    PAM JOYNES                                 32km

6th CLODOALD                                  &    CLARE ANDERSON                     30km

 

NOVICE GRADED RIDE TROPHY

 

Awarded to the Novice horse/pony with the highest EGB points in graded rides in their first season of competition following the Slow Track as per National rules.

 

1st  ILLUSIONIST                                   &         WENDY WILSON               335 points

2nd TILLY                                                &         RHIANNE DIXON              187 points

3rd AKIRA                                               &         NORMA THOMPSON         152 points

4th FAELAN                                            &         SUSAN CARRUTHERS        93 points

 

ACORN TROPHY

 

Awarded to the horse/pony completing the most km in graded rides, (not novice), up to and including 60km. Any horse competing in any ride of 61km or more, (including multi day rides), is ineligible for the trophy.

 

NOT AWARDED

 

JOHN JAMIESON TROPHY

 

Awarded to the Open horse/pony ridden by an adult rider over 18 years with the highest points in graded rides at Open level, including fast track Novice horses.

 

NOT AWARDED

 

HIGH POINT

 

Awarded to the horse/pony with the highest number of  EGB points from all types of competitive ride.

 

1st  SAKAMA TALIESIN                       &     NICOLA LEWIS                       400 points

2nd ILLUSIONIST                                  &     WENDY WILSON                     335 points

3rd TILLY                                                &     RHIANNE DIXON                    187 points

4th  FOREVER Mr. BUMBLEBEE         &     CATHERINE GRANT              175 points

5th  HAROLD                                          &     AMY YOUNG                           167 points

6th  AKIRA                                              &     NORMA THOMPSON              152 points

 

JASPER SALVER

 

Awarded to the horse/pony and rider gaining the most points in Durham & Teesside Group rides.

 

1st  FOREVER Mr. BUMBLEBEE          &     CATHERINE GRANT              292 points

2nd TILLY                                                &     RHIANNE DIXON                    210 points

3rd PAINTED LADY                               &     KAREN FAIRBAIRN               195 points

4th AKIRA                                               &     NORMA THOMPSON              175 points

5th FAELAN                                            &     SUSAN CARRUTHERS           151 points

6th TWISTER                                           &     PAM JOYNES                          141 points

 

HIGHEST NON COMPETITIVE DISTANCE

 

Awarded to the horse/pony with the highest overall non competitive km.

 

1st  SAM 1                                     &         KAREN HYNES                         460km

2nd PAINTED LADY                   &         KAREN FAIRBAIRN                 314km

3rd FELLEDGE HOLLY              &         KAREN FAIRBAIRN                 266km

4th LOVELY LADY                     &         JACQUIE BRASH                      248km

5th LITTLE BOY BLUE               &         NICKY PINK                              246km

6th ILLUSIONIST                         &         WENDY WILSON                      181km

 

HIGHEST OVERALL DISTANCE

 

Awarded to the horse/pony with the highest km in any type of ride.

 

1st SAM 1                                           &      KAREN HYNES                        460km

2nd ILLUSIONIST                             &     WENDY WILSON                      421km

3rd SAKAMA TALIESIN                  &     NICOLA LEWIS                         383km

4th PAINTED LADY                         &     KAREN FAIRBAIRN                 314km

5th KOCHANSKI                               &     AMANDA MACKIN                  294km

6th FOREVER Mr. BUMBLEBEE     &    CATHERINE GRANT                276km

 

WHITBRIDGE CRYSTAL CALLISTA AWARD

 

Donated by Sylvia Briggs and with Sylvia's permission named after her horse.

 

Awarded to the FULL DURHAM & TEESSIDE MEMBER who achieves the 'BEST' result at THE DURHAM VALLEYS RIDE. Result initially on highest km. In the event of a tie on equal km, then highest points will be used. If still a tie, then heart rate followed by performance formula.

 

Like all Durham & Teesside Group Trophies/Awards this Award will be made on a yearly basis. The winner will hold the Award for a year and return it before the following BAM.

 

There is no 2nd, 3rd or 4th placing.

 

HAROLD                                     &                    AMY YOUNG                    42km

 

 

INDIE 1,000km TEAM CHALLENGE

 

Sponsored by Karen Fairbairn

 

OPEN TO FULL MEMBERS OF DURHAM & TEESSIDE GROUP OF EGB.

 

The Challenge is to complete 1,000 km during the season. AT LEAST 500 km MUST COME FROM PLEASURE RIDES.

 

The CHALLENGE was met by one team.

 

THEY COMPLETED 1,022 km, all from PLEASURE RIDES.

 

LOVELY LADY                                     &                    JACQUIE BRASH

PAINTED LADY                                    &                    KAREN FAIRBAIRN

SAM1                                                      &                    KAREN HYNES

View Photo Gallery